Sukiman Cabinet

April 27, 1951 to April 3, 1952 *1)

President

: Sukarno

     

1.

Prime Minister

: Sukiman Wirjosandjojo

2.

Deputy Prime Minister

: Suwirjo

3.

Minister of Foreign Affairs

: Achmad Subardjo

4.

Minister of Home Affairs

: Iskaq Tjokroadisurjo

5.

Minister of Defense

: Sewaka *2)

6.

Minister of Justice

: Mohammad Yamin *3)

7.

Minister of Information

: Arnold Mononutu

8.

Minister of Finance

: Jusuf Wibisono

9.

Minister of Agriculture

: Suwarto

10.

Minister of Trade and Industry *8)

: Sujono Hadinoto *4)

11.

Minister of Transportation

: Djuanda

12.

Minister of Public Works and Energy

: Ukar Bratakusumah *5)

13.

Minister of Labor

: Iskandar Tedjasukmana

14.

Minister of Social Affairs

: Sjamsuddin

15.

Minister of Education and Culture

: Wongsonegoro

16.

Minister of Religious Affairs

: KH Wahid Hasjim

17.

Minister of Health

: J. Leimena

18.

Minister of General Affairs

: A. Pellaupessy *6)

19.

Minister of Public Servants Affairs

: Raden Pandji Suroso

20.

Minister of Agrarian Affairs

: Gondokusumo *7)


*1) The Cabinet was dissolved on Feb. 23, 1952 and replaced by the Wilopo Cabinet which was formed on April 3, 1952.
*2) Sewaka was appointed to his post on May 9, 1951, after Sumitro Kolopaking declined his appointment.
*3) Resigned on June 14, 1951.
*4) Replaced by Wilopo on July 1951.
*5) Appointed minister of transportation ad interim but kept his post as minister of public works while Djuanda was abroad.
*6) Appointed justice minister ad interim on June 14, 1951 but kept his job as minister of general affairs. On July 16, 1951, he transferred his post as justice minister ad interim to Mohammad Nasrun, who became justice minister.
*7) Resigned on March 6, 1952.
*8) Became the ministry of economy on May 19, 1951.

 

Indonesian Cabinet